← Back to the drawings

Brand memory · part one

How we judged the drawings

2,926 drawings of ten logos, saved between 10 and 21 October 2026.

How it worked

  • Each reader picked an age range and got five of the ten brand names, at random.
  • For each name they drew the logo on a blank canvas, from memory, then saw the real one.
  • Every saved drawing counts, including blank ones. Unfinished drafts that were never saved do not.
  • The readers are visualized.in’s audience, mostly 18 to 34. This is not a survey of India.

The seven groups

Each drawing went into one group, judged against the brand’s current logo. Drawing skill does not count. “Came close” on the results pages means nailed it or close.

Nailed it
Symbol, layout and colours all there. You would know it at a glance.
Close
The core symbol or shape is right; a detail, proportion or colour is off.
Half-remembered
Real cues, such as the colours, the badge shape or the lettering style, but the key element is missing or wrong.
Just the name
The name written out with no logo cues: plain letters, usually not in the brand’s colours.
Something else
Another brand’s logo, or a shape that belongs to no part of this one.
Drew a picture
The product, a mascot or a face instead of the logo.
Gave up
A blank canvas, a stray stroke or a single letter. Counted, never shown.

Every drawing, by group

LogoNailed itCloseHalf-rememberedJust the nameSomething elseDrew a pictureGave upDrawingsCame close
SBI10764398460930955%
Zomato01531073071630450%
Maggi1691139281411130036%
Hindustan Unilever79610169502630434%
LIC196712872902031527%
Fevicol3144431041354028027%
Parle-G37411770212228927%
Amul12591077226926727%
Britannia031123672822527611%
Haldiram’s027144592113028210%
All ten1957061,048655107171982,92631%

The details we counted

For each logo we noted which of its details appear in each drawing. Colours are measured from the drawings: a drawing uses a colour when it covers at least a quarter of the ink. Shares are of all the logo’s drawings.

LogoDetailDrawingsShare
SBIdrew the keyhole19162%
coloured it blue26485%
drew the keyhole as an outline. The real one is solid6421%
Zomatodrew white letters on a red box15350%
drew red letters on white, like the real logo11438%
drew just a big Z4615%
Maggiremembered the yellow16254%
drew the red cloud behind the name11137%
gave the cloud its little point6722%
Hindustan Unileverdrew the U19564%
tried the little symbols inside it12441%
just wrote HUL3311%
LICwrote LIC25079%
drew the hands around the flame8828%
drew the lamp or its flame4013%
Fevicoldrew elephants10437%
drew exactly two8530%
showed them pulling against each other3814%
Parle-Gwrote Parle-G25889%
drew the Parle-G girl134%
used the packet’s yellow5820%
Amuldrew it in red17264%
added The Taste of India93%
drew the Amul girl93%
Britanniadrew it in red15355%
remembered the wing underneath3513%
wrote it in capitals8230%
Haldiram’sdrew it in red15856%
added yellow7426%
drew the little HR emblem on top124%

By age

Ages are the ranges readers picked. 55 and over had too few drawings to stand alone, so it is part of 35 and over.

AgeDrawingsCame closeJust the name
12–1720337%16%
18–241,46432%20%
25–3498730%27%
35+13321%31%

What the images show

Each logo’s image shows 150 of its drawings, picked by hand to cover the whole range, and sorted from furthest to closest. Every drawing shown was checked for names, numbers and anything offensive. Drawings are shown as drawn, only scaled to fit.

The idea comes from Branded in Memory by Signs.com. Logos belong to their owners; no brand is involved and none paid for this.