Hindustan Unilever, drawn from memory
We asked our readers to draw the Hindustan Unilever logo without looking. These are their drawings.
visualized.in/logos
Tap any drawing to see it larger.Download the image ↓

What our readers remembered of Hindustan Unilever

Asked for Hindustan Unilever, most people drew the Unilever U. 64% of drawings had the U, and 41% tried the tiny symbols packed inside it, though rarely the right ones. 11% gave up on pictures and wrote HUL.

64%drew the U

41%tried the little symbols inside it

11%just wrote HUL

Honourable mentions

Not close, but memorable.

A reader’s drawing for Hindustan Unilever: The U, packed with its little symbols
The U, packed with its little symbols
A reader’s drawing for Hindustan Unilever: The patterned U, with the full name
The patterned U, with the full name
A reader’s drawing for Hindustan Unilever: The symbols from inside the U, without the U
The symbols from inside the U, without the U
A reader’s drawing for Hindustan Unilever: A rising sun
A rising sun

How close they came

Every drawing, sorted into one of seven groups. 34% nailed it or came close.

  • Nailed it2%
  • Close32%
  • Half-remembered33%
  • Just the name23%
  • Something else2%
  • Gave up9%

The colours

74% of drawings used the logo’s blue. Leaving out black, the default pen, the colours used most were blue and navy.

The real logo
The drawings

By age

Younger readers did better. 37% of drawings by under-25s came close, against 29% by readers 25 and over. Older readers were more likely to write just the name: 31% of their drawings, against 17%.

Came closeJust the name
Under 25169 drawings
37%17%
25 and over119 drawings
29%31%

Shares are of all 304 drawings of Hindustan Unilever, including blank ones. The image shows 150 of them, picked to cover the whole range. How we judged them → The idea comes from Signs.com’s Branded in Memory.