What our readers remembered of Hindustan Unilever
Asked for Hindustan Unilever, most people drew the Unilever U. 64% of drawings had the U, and 41% tried the tiny symbols packed inside it, though rarely the right ones. 11% gave up on pictures and wrote HUL.
64%drew the U



41%tried the little symbols inside it



11%just wrote HUL



Honourable mentions
Not close, but memorable.




How close they came
Every drawing, sorted into one of seven groups. 34% nailed it or came close.
- Nailed it2%
- Close32%
- Half-remembered33%
- Just the name23%
- Something else2%
- Gave up9%
The colours
74% of drawings used the logo’s blue. Leaving out black, the default pen, the colours used most were blue and navy.
By age
Younger readers did better. 37% of drawings by under-25s came close, against 29% by readers 25 and over. Older readers were more likely to write just the name: 31% of their drawings, against 17%.
Shares are of all 304 drawings of Hindustan Unilever, including blank ones. The image shows 150 of them, picked to cover the whole range. How we judged them → The idea comes from Signs.com’s Branded in Memory.