What our readers remembered of Maggi
54% remembered the yellow. Fewer, 37%, drew the red cloud the name sits in, and only 22% gave it the little point at the bottom.
54%remembered the yellow



37%drew the red cloud behind the name



22%gave the cloud its little point



Honourable mentions
Not close, but memorable.




How close they came
Every drawing, sorted into one of seven groups. 36% nailed it or came close.
- Nailed it5%
- Close30%
- Half-remembered46%
- Just the name9%
- Something else5%
- Drew a picture<1%
- Gave up4%
The colours
54% of drawings used the logo’s yellow. Leaving out black, the default pen, the colours used most were yellow and red.
By age
Age made little difference here: 36% of drawings by under-25s came close, and 34% by readers 25 and over. Older readers were more likely to write just the name: 12% of their drawings, against 8%.
Shares are of all 300 drawings of Maggi, including blank ones. The image shows 150 of them, picked to cover the whole range. How we judged them → The idea comes from Signs.com’s Branded in Memory.
