Maggi, drawn from memory
We asked our readers to draw the Maggi logo without looking. These are their drawings.
visualized.in/logos
Tap any drawing to see it larger.Download the image ↓

What our readers remembered of Maggi

54% remembered the yellow. Fewer, 37%, drew the red cloud the name sits in, and only 22% gave it the little point at the bottom.

54%remembered the yellow

37%drew the red cloud behind the name

22%gave the cloud its little point

Honourable mentions

Not close, but memorable.

A reader’s drawing for Maggi: Remembered the slogan: 2-Minute noodles
Remembered the slogan: 2-Minute noodles
A reader’s drawing for Maggi: Drew the whole meal: packet, vegetables and a bowl
Drew the whole meal: packet, vegetables and a bowl
A reader’s drawing for Maggi: McDonald’s golden arches instead
McDonald’s golden arches instead
A reader’s drawing for Maggi: Its parent company, Nestlé
Its parent company, Nestlé

How close they came

Every drawing, sorted into one of seven groups. 36% nailed it or came close.

  • Nailed it5%
  • Close30%
  • Half-remembered46%
  • Just the name9%
  • Something else5%
  • Drew a picture<1%
  • Gave up4%

The colours

54% of drawings used the logo’s yellow. Leaving out black, the default pen, the colours used most were yellow and red.

The real logo
The drawings

By age

Age made little difference here: 36% of drawings by under-25s came close, and 34% by readers 25 and over. Older readers were more likely to write just the name: 12% of their drawings, against 8%.

Came closeJust the name
Under 25173 drawings
36%8%
25 and over112 drawings
34%12%

Shares are of all 300 drawings of Maggi, including blank ones. The image shows 150 of them, picked to cover the whole range. How we judged them → The idea comes from Signs.com’s Branded in Memory.